Search Results
|
|
Results for: category: [x] "vermont" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
100th ANNIVERSARY OF THE CALEDONIA COUNTY GRAMMAR SCHOOL, PEACHAM, VERMONT.
very good.
Peacham, Vermont:
Alumni Association
1900.
92 pages 26 b/w plates, quarter cloth and paper covered boards, tight binding, insignificant edge wear,
Appears unread and has a white, partially soiled DJ. TEG.
fine / very good
[Book #8435]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
2.
|
FROM PEACHAM PANTRIES OLD AND NEW- Bicentennial Edition.
Peacham, Vermont?:
Peacham Church Fellowship
1980.
This is the 2nd edition of the bicentennial edition. 168 pages with a special maple supplement. White covers with nice drawing of Peacham center on front. Crease to front cover near spine.
very good
[Book #8436]
Price: $12.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
3.
|
I Speak for the Earth.
Montpelier, Vt.:
Northlight Studio Press
1985.
This is an anthology of poems chosen from a public reading in the spring of 1985. Many poems are by children. Editors:Cherie Langer, Tom Absher, Irina Markova, Nola Denslow. Sponsoring organizations: Parents and Teachers for Social Responsibility, Vermont Natural Resources Council, Vermont-NEA. There is an environmental theme. Blue wraps faded at the spine; 92 pages, good condition. Quechee.
good
[Book #8332]
Price: $7.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
4.
|
The Laws of the State of Vermont Digested and Compiled, Including the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States and This State.
Randolph, Vt.:
Sereno Wright
1808.
Two volumes in one and including the year 1807 and includes titles of local acts and index of laws in force. Leather binding intact and hinges ok but badly rubbed. At pp 192-193 binding loosening. Some foxing but generally clean pages.
poor-fair for age
[Book #8256]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Out of Vermont Kitchens.
yes.
Burlington, Vt.:
George Little Press
1969.
8th printing of the revised ed., copyrighted in 1969; compiled by the Women of St. Paul's Church in Burlingon. Published after 1971 as there is an image of the church destroyed by fire in 1971. Spiral bound cookbook with 333 pages of recipes; drawings throughout. Some discoloring to covers but generally clean throughout.
good
[Book #8254]
Price: $6.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Poems From the Heart of Vermont.
Shelburne, Vt.:
Excelsior Press
1933.
An anthology, Vol. 3, 60 pages; blue covers; corners and spine bumped, spine frayed. 150 copies of this edition.
fair-good
[Book #8250]
Price: $9.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
7.
|
Second Harvest.
Randolph Center, Vt.:
Greenhills Books
1982.
This is an anthology of poems by members of the Poetry Society of Vermont in 1982. 106 pages, 4 photos. Orange wraps, faded at spine. Very good condition otherwise.
very good
[Book #8333]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
8.
|
Abbott, Jacob.
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. State of Vermont.
Boston:
T. H. Carter
1844.
A fun description of traveling in Vermont designed to educate the reader. 144 pages, a few illustrations. A fine copy for age. Brrown embossed boards, Gilt title
and decoration on spine; corners bumped.
very good
[Book #8363]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Alvarez, Julia.
Something to Declare.
Chapel Hill:
Algonquin
1998.
A collection of essays about living in two cultures and writing. Two pages have tiny folds; otherwise appears new.
fine / fine
[Book #8268]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
10.
|
Bearse, Ray.
VERMONT.
fair.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
1966.
This is a revised, enlarged and brought up to date volume in the American Guide Series. 456 pages with many illustrations. Light green boards with title on front cover and spine. DJ has been taped at top and bottom on inside and has some rubbing, small tears and is missing two small pieces. The tape has caused some discoloring to DJ.
good / fair
[Book #8427]
Price: $12.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
11.
|
Bennett, Alice E.
Record of the Soldiers of the Civil War, Spanish American War and the World War from the Town of Manchester, Vermont.
Rutland, Vt.:
Tuttle
1925.
A listing of with details of the soldiers from Manchester, Vermont, who served in the three wars of the title. Black boards with gilt title on front and spine. Spine is very slightly faded. There are three pen check marks next to names and one straight line mark. One check mark is labeled "cousin" and name is the same of former owner's name written on first free end page. Minor corner bumps and rubbing at spine ends. Nice tight copy. No dj. Quechee.
very good
[Book #8420]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
12.
|
Bigelow, Walter J.
HISTORY OF STOWE, 1763-1934.
1934.
No place of publication or publisher is mentioned. Green binding with gilt title on front and on spine. 251 pages. Bigelow had long time family connections with Stowe. The book is organized by topics (Early settlers; flood of 1927, Education, etc.). Good condition, no DJ. The spine is lightly faded; spine and corner wear; shelf wear. Tight and clean interior.
good
[Book #8437]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
13.
|
Bryan, Frank and John McClaughry.
The Vermont Papers.
Chelsea:
Chelsea Green
1989.
Appears to be unread. Gray and red boards. The full title includes Recreating Democracy on a Human Scale. Inscribed by McClaughry on title page.
very fine / vey fine
[Book #8208]
Price: $12.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
14.
|
Cate, Weston.
UP AND DOING.
Montpelier:
Vermont Historical Society
1988.
This is a history of the Vermont Historical Society, 1838-1970. 113 pages with illustrations. Signed by Weston Cate on title page. There is an approximately 2 inch tear at bottom of spine in front and 2 creases across about half the cover starting from spine. Otherwise in good condition.
fair-good
[Book #8499]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
15.
|
Coates, Walter John, ed.
Favorite Vermont Poems, Series V.
fair.
North Montpelier, Vt.:
Driftwind Press
1934.
A collection of poems "with a Vermont flavor" or by Vermonters. 5th in series. 161 pages, tan stiff paper covers, which are frayed on edges and spine. Interior very good.
fair-good / fair
[Book #8341]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
16.
|
Collins, Franklin.
Songs From the Hills.
north Montpelier, Vt.:
Driftwind Press
1934.
This edition is inscribed in ink on the first free end page. 44 pages, green binding faded on spine and edges, interior very good. Ryegate author.
good
[Book #8347]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
17.
|
Coolidge, Calvin.
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CALVIN COOLIDGE.
fair-good.
NY:
COSMOPOLITAN BOOK CORP.
1929.
This is a very nice copy of the 1st trade edition. Bright green binding with gilt title on spine and gilt signature on front cover. The inside covers and end pages have a photographic image of Plymouth. Newspaper clippings were inside so that PP. 3, 5 and 6 have shading as does inside of front cover. The DJ is present with a small hole in front center, pieces of spine ends missing, and a few small tears to edges.
very good / fair-good
[Book #8465]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
18.
|
Crawford, Frederick.
The Life and Times of Oramel Craawford.
privately printed
1952.
This the story of a Guildhall, Vt. farmer who lived from 1809-1888. Red covers with gilt title on front and spine, which is faded along with top of front cover; bumps to spine and corners, a few small bumps on covers. Some minor dampstaining to first few pages. There is an owner's inscription in ink stating that the book was given to him by Frederick C. Crawford, son of the author. (xIII) 263 pages.
good
[Book #8213]
Price: $17.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
19.
|
Doyle, William.
The Vermont Political Tradition: And Those Who Helped Make it.
Montpelier:
William Doyle
1987.
Revised edition, signed on title page. An account of Vermont's history, emphasizing political history and 18th-19th centuries. Quechee.
very good
[Book #8248]
Price: $12.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
20.
|
Dunbar, Horace.
A VERMONT ENCOUNTER.
San Diego:
Frye Smith,Ltd
1938.
An account of a Vermont visit by a Californian - 500 copies printed. Green Boards with gilt title and image on front cover. 94 pages with illustrations. Good condition with common edge wear to spine and bottom boards; corner bumps.
good
[Book #8473]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
21.
|
Fairbanks, Edward.
THE TOWN OF ST JOHNSBURY VT - a Review of One Hundred Twenty-five Years to the Anniversary Pageant 1912.
St. Johnsbury:
Cowles Press
1914.
Bright green covers with gilt title on cover and spine. 592 pages, including index, arranged topically. A few illustrations. Very good condition with some edge wear and some foxing in the interior.
very good
[Book #8438]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
22.
|
Fisher, Harriet Fletcher.
HOMETOWN ALBUM.
Lyndon, Vermont:
Lyndon Historical Society
1995.
A soft cover pictorial memoir of growing up in Lyndon, the biography of an era. Much of the writing is based on articles by the author published earlier. Very well illustrated. 154 pages. Very good condition with only minor spotting on covers and tiny corner bumps.
very good
[Book #8416]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
23.
|
Foote, Estelle.
THE FOOTES OF NORTH CORNWALL, VERMONT.
Burlington:
Estelle Foote
1980.
This is a softcover book, 151 pages, written by a member of the family - an account of growing up and living in North Cornwall, Vermont. 14 illustrations. Signed by Estelle Foote, M.D. Very good condition.
very good
[Book #8502]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
24.
|
Fuller, Edmund.
VERMONT- A HISTORY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAIN STATE.
Brattleboro, Vt.:
State of Vermont
1952.
A short, nicely illustrated history of Vermont. Green boards with gilt title on front cover and spine. Minor edge and shelf wear.
very good
[Book #8425]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
25.
|
Grow, Marguerite.
LONG AGO IN BRADFORD or CHRISTOPHER'S ADVENTURES.
Barre, Vt.:
1960.
This book was written "primarily to bring to the older boys and girls and to other residents of Bradford who are still young at heart a little idea of what their town was once like..."
It i a collection of stories about bradford and includes many pictures. Blue deckled boards with gilt title on front. Appears new.
very good
[Book #8449]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |