Peter Keyes - Oxbow Books
Home | Login | Create Account | View Cart/Checkout   

Today is September 6, 2010

 
Inventory
FEATURED ITEMS
SEARCH TITLES
BROWSE TITLES
VERMONT BOOKS
POSTCARDS
EPHEMERA
Store Info
ABOUT US
LINKS
CONTACT INFO
TERMS OF SALE
View Featured Titles
 
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "americana"
Showing: 1 - 21 (of 21)
Results per page:
1.

Bancroft, Aaron. The Life of George Washington. Boston: Phillips and Sampson 1849. Two volumes in one. Brown boards, gilt title and gilt images on spine and front board. Fair condition; spine ends frayed, corners bumped; some cover edges worn away; hinges starting; some foxing; owner's name in ink. Frontispiece images for each volume. fair
[Book #8226]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
2.

Bishop, Nathaniel. Four Months in a Sneak Box. yes. Boston: Lee and Shepard 1879. Believe 1st ed. -no date on title page. Blue boards with gilt image of Barnegat Sneak-Box, which the author traveled down the Mississippi and along Gulf of Mexico in 1870's.Illustrated. Fraying to top and bottom of spine and along border edges; hinges starting, owner's name in ink. fair25
[Book #8236]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
3.

Bridge, Horatio. Journal of an African Cruiser. no. NY: Wiley and Putnam 1845. Probable 1st ed., 2nd printing. Edited by Nathaniel Hawthorne, a classmate of Bridge at Bowdoin, and Bridge helped fund Hawthorne's first book. There are sketches of the Canaries, the Cape De Verde, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other places of interest on the west coast of Africa. Bound with Scenes and Thoughts in Europe by an American, posssibly George Calvert, copyright 1846. One of Wiley's Library of American Books. Blue embossed boards, gilt title, faded spine and top of front cover, frayed and bumped spine, corners bumped, some foxing and water stains on pages, but very little text is affected. fair
[Book #8241]       Price: $175.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
4.

Brown, William Wells. Sketches of Places and People Abroad. Boston: John P. Jewett and Co. 1855. A memoir of the author, a fugitive slave, traveling in Europe. Brown embossed boards, gilt title on spine faded but clear, rubbing on corners and spine edges, a few insect holes on spine edge. Owner's name, Topsham Y. P. Library on paste down - no other library markings. Interior has some foxing but majority of pages are clear. vIII, 320 pages. Sabin 8568. fair
[Book #8281]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
5.

Cate, Weston. UP AND DOING. Montpelier: Vermont Historical Society 1988. This is a history of the Vermont Historical Society, 1838-1970. 113 pages with illustrations. Signed by Weston Cate on title page. There is an approximately 2 inch tear at bottom of spine in front and 2 creases across about half the cover starting from spine. Otherwise in good condition. fair-good
[Book #8499]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
6. View item details Douglass, Frederick. LIFE AND TIMES OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS. Hartford, Ct.: Park Publishing 1882. I believe this is the 1st edition, 2nd printing. It has 2 chapters plus an appendix not in 1st edition. Listing for 2nd edition has listed more pages than this edition. Very nice condition with reddish-brown binding, bright gilt image of woman and eagle on front cover and gilt title on spine, al l edges gilt. Corner bumps and spine ends are frayed. 1 of 18 prints is missing. Front hinge slightly frayed. Former owner's name on 2nd free end page. An autobiography "up to the present time with an introduction by George Ruffin. good
[Book #8486]       Price: $200.00   Ask a Question   Item Details
Add to Cart
7.

French, Allen. THE FIRST YEAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. very good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1934. This is #31 of 100 signed copies, 1st edition. It has a clear plastic DJ and is boxed. 715 pages plus appendix and index. Partially unopened. Red cloth binding with gold border; gilt title on black leather patch on spine. Fine condition. Slip case is shelf worn. fine / very good
[Book #8408]       Price: $275.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
8.

Hall, Max. Harvard University Press - A History. good. Cambridge, Ma.: Harvard U. Press 1986. This copy is inscribed to Bessie Jones, the widow of Howard Mumford Jones, the distinguished scholar. 257 pages, fine condition. DJ has tear at top of spine. fine / good
[Book #8364]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
9.

Langworthy, Franklin. Scenery of the Plains, Mountains and Mines: or a Diary Kept Upon the Overland Route to California, by way of the Great Salt Lake. Ogdensburg: J. C. Sprague 1855. An important account of early western travel- 1st ed, Wagner-Camp 258, Howes L-84, Sabin 38904. Tattered brown embossed binding, owner's stamp in several places, 1st page is title page, foxing throughout. poor - a reading copy
[Book #8174]       Price: $250.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
10.

Loescher, Burt Garfield. THE HISTORY OF ROGERS RANGERS, Vol. 1, Jn. 1755 - April, 1758. San Francisco: author 1946. Very good with no DJ. Green boards, slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. One of 1500 numbered and autographed copies with an autograph on limited edition page and on front paste down with inscription. Three color plates of Rogers Rangers uniforms, Three illustrations and three maps, the third a 3 page attachment to rear cover with map of battle sites. Small title pasted to front spine and extra loose inside. very good
[Book #8445]       Price: $350.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
11.

Morrow, Honore Willsie. Mary Todd Lincoln. yes. NY: William Morrow 1928. Blue boards with tiny decoration on front and faded gilt title on spine; very minor bumps to spine and corners; owner's bookplate; extra pen drawing pasted on page prior to frontispiece portrait. Interior fine. very good
[Book #8267]       Price: $15.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
12.

Oldroyd. Osborn H., ed. The Poets Lincoln. yes. Boston: Chapple Publishing 1915. A collection of poems, usually preceded by commentary and often an image. Among the poets are Oliver Wendell Holmes, William Cullen Bryant, Julia Ward Howe, James Russell Lowell. Olive-green boards, white lettering, gilt image of Lincoln on front cover; bumps to spine ends and corners; owner's bookplate. near fine
[Book #8271]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
13.

Paine, Thomas. The Crisis. Middletown, NJ: George Evans 1839. This volume contains 16 essays by Thomas Paine, titled The Crisis, a Work Written While with the Army of the Revolution, in Sixteen Numbers. The first is The Crisis written Dec. 23, 1776. The last is dated Dec. 9, 1783. 265 pages. Brown boards with blue spine. If there was a title on spine or cover, it has disappeared. Condition poor-fair. Library stamp on inside front cover, staining and foxing to pages, but is tight. The publisher, George Evans, published the complete works of Thomas Paine. Quechee. poor-fair
[Book #8359]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
14.

Sears, Clara Endicott. The Great Powwow. poor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1934. This is an account of the King Philip War and relations between native americans and whites in the 17th century. Blue boards with gilt decoration and title. Gift inscription in ink on first end page. Binding is very good with minor discoloring on front, minor shelf wear. Staining to inside covers and end pages. DJ is badly torn and missing pieces. Brodarted. very good / poor
[Book #8388]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
15.

Shaw, Albert. Abraham Lincoln - The Year of His Election. NY: The Review of Reviews Corp. 1929. The 2nd volume of a Cartoon History. Profusely illustrated. Red boards, gilt title on spine and gilt decoration of Lincoln on front cover; spine and top of front cover faded and spots on front cover. Owner's bookplate; Interior fine. Quechee. very good-fine
[Book #8262]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
16.

Sherwood, Robert. Abe Lincoln in Illinois. NY: Scribner's 1939. Later printing of Sherwood's play. Red boards, gilt title on front cover and spine. Gilt chipped away and/or faded, especially on spine. Fraying to spine tops and bottom, bottom boards and rear corner - possibly a mouse at work. Top of spine and front board faded. Book shop label inside front cover. good
[Book #8273]       Price: $10.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
17.

Smith, Eleazer. Nine Years Among the Convicts: or Prison Reminiscences. no. Boston: 1856. 2nd edition; Author was the Chaplain of the New Hampshire State Prison for 9 years. Red boards with gilt title and decoration on spine, covers embossed. Spine significantly frayed at bottom, slightly at top; corners and edges rubbed; foxing on many pages; p. 47-48 torn at bottom corner. Owner's name in ink. poor-fair
[Book #8238]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
18.

Speck, Frank G. A Study of the Delaware Indian Big House Ceremony, Vol. 2. Harrisburg, Pa.: Pennsylvania Historical Commission 1931. Blue-green paper wraps, illustrated, 192 pages. Fair condition - Wraps are frayed and stained, corners bent, a number of pages have folds and hinges are starting. fai7
[Book #8358]       Price: $30.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
19.

Starr, John W. Lincoln's Last Day. NY: Frederick Stokes 1922. Blue boards with gilt title on front and spine, the latter faded; piece at top of spine missing; bumps to corners; owner's bookplate. Interior fine. very good
[Book #8266]       Price: $10.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
20.

Turner, O. Pioneer History of the Holland Purchase of Western New York. yes. Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co. 1849. Topics covered include Iroquois, Revolution border wars, Erie Canal. Portraits, illustrations and maps. Half-leather, bumping to corners and spine, rear cover detached, front hinge starting. Interior pages good. Howes T426. poor
[Book #8251]       Price: $100.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
21.

Twain, Mark and Charles Dudley Warner. The Gilded Age - A Tale of Today. yes. Hartford: American Publishing Co. 1879. Early edition; first published in 1873. Brown boards, embossed with gilt decoration and titles, some spotting to covers, bumps to corners, minor fraying to spine ends, staining to pages 77-99. Tight. fair-good
[Book #8242]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart


Copyright ©2006-2010 Oxbow Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory | FS