Search Results
|
|
Results for: category: [x] "poetry" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Branch, Anna Hempstead.
The Shoes That Danced and Other Poems.
Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin
1905.
Light green boards with some fading at top and spine, bright gilt title, teg, owner's name in ink.
very good
[Book #8303]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
2.
|
Branch. Anna Hempstead.
Rose of the Wind and Other Poems.
Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin
1910.
Light green boards, significant corner bumps, bright gilt title, teg, owner's ink signature.
goo5
[Book #8304]
Price: $9.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
3.
|
Burr, Amelia Josephine.
In Deep Places.
NY:
George H. Doran
1914.
Brown covers with embossed frame, white title labels, teg, owner's ink signature, very slightly cocked. (xI) 132 pages. Very nice copy.
fine5
[Book #8193]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
4.
|
Burr, Amelia Josephine.
Life and Living.
NY:
George H. Doran
1916.
Brown boards, pasted on titles to front cover and spine, both slightly loose with some discoloring, minor cover edge wear, owner's name in ink, 130 pages - some WWI poetry.
good
[Book #8305]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Carberry, J.
GEMS OF LOVE.
NY:
Payson & Clarke
1929.
This is a book of poetry- 67 pages with red binding on front and back, blue spine. Title on spine is faded and strip is frayed. The title page states published in 1929; copyright is listed as 1930. Edge wear to binding.
good
[Book #8457]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Choyce, A. Newberry.
Memory Poems of Love and War.
NY:
John Lane
1918.
Frontispiece portrait. Green boards, gilt title on front cover and spine (faded), minor bumps to corners and spine; owner's name in ink; bookshop label on inside rear cover.
fine
[Book #8233]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
7.
|
Coates, Florence Earle.
Poems, Collected Edition.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
1916.
2 volumes. Green boards with gilt decoration and title, teg, minor bumping to corners and spine; owner's name in ink; bookstore label inside rear cover.
[Book #8229]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
8.
|
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor.
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in seven parts.
Boston:
Estes and Lauriat
1884.
This copy has beautiful decorated covers with red fringes at the edges, partially gone. Illustrated by Dore, Birket, and Others. The covers show wear; the inside is very good.
very good
[Book #8402]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Craig, Frank H.
Verses.
fine.
Rutland, Vt.:
Tuttle
1928.
Frank Craig lived in Waits River, Vermont. Green embossed boards with gilt title in plain brown dj. 64 pages. Fine condition. Quechee.
fine / fine
[Book #8210]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
10.
|
Crapsey, Adelaide.
A Study in English Metrics.
NY:
Knopf
1918.
As title states, this is an analysis of metrics in British poetry. In the rear are tables relating to Milton, Pope Tennyson, Swinburne, etc. Gray boards with gilt titles on front and spine, the latter faded. Very minor bumping to corners and spine; owner's name in ink.
fine
[Book #8228]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
11.
|
Davis, Fannie Stearns.
Myself and I.
NY:
Macmillan
1913.
Green boards with gilt titles, spine rubbed, top and bottom bumped, corners bumped; owner's name in ink.
good
[Book #8240]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
12.
|
De Vere, Aubrey.
Selections from the Poems of Aubrey De Vere.
NY:
MacMillan
1894.
This volume is edited and includes a preface by George Edward Woodberry; green boards with minor bumps to spine and corners, teg, gilt titles on spine and front plus small gilt design on front;slightly cocked; photo frontispiece of author.
very good
[Book #8222]
Price: $17.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
13.
|
Dinsmoor, Robert.
Incidental Poems.
Haverhill, Ma.:
A. W. Thayer
1828.
(xxiv) 262pp ; 1/2 leather; Rubbed and worn, foxing throughout, dampstaining, fair. Together with a Preface, and Sketch of the Author"s Life" and a glossary. Scarce book.
fair
[Book #8301]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
14.
|
Fletcher, John Gould.
Irradiations: Sand and Spray.
no.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
1915.
Part of the New Poetry Series. Green paper wraps, spine faded and wraps are wrinkled at top and bottom. Owner's name in ink. Dedication to Amy Lowell.
very good
[Book #8232]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
15.
|
Frost, Robert.
MOUNTAIN INERVAL.
NY:
henry holt
1916.
Robert Frost's 3rd book - 1st edition, 1st Issue (pp.88 line repeated; pp.93 ‘Come’ for ‘Gone’). Blue binding with gilt title on front and spine. The spine is slightly faded; front cover gilt is very bright. Slight fading to spine and to front edges of covers. Spine edges frayed, corner bumps. Previous owner's name in ink on first end page. Very good condition overall. First poem is The Road Not Taken.
very good
[Book #8440]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
16.
|
Gilman, Clarabel.
SONGS OF FAVORITE FLOWERS.
BOSTON:
James West
1900.
Apparent 1st with no additional date after copyright date, 1900. This is an anthology of poems about favorite flowers written by major writers such as Bryant, Lowell, Whittier, Emerson, Riley, Thaxter. 40 pages, Red cloth over boards; gilt title on front with initialed design. Gilt at page tops. Spine ends and corners bumped. Good condition.
good
[Book #8467]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
17.
|
Graves, Robert.
Country Sentiments.
NY:
Knopf
1920.
1st US edition. Small book, 6 1/4x4 1/2, blue boards, significant spine fading, white title label on spine and front cover with blue bleeding on front cover; book store label on rear inside cover. Interior fine. 103 pages, Quechee.
very good -fine
[Book #8197]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
18.
|
Haring, Cynthia.
Songs for Solitude.
yes.
Moline, Il.:
Hibiscus Press
1979.
Chapbook #1 off the Hibiscus Press, Poems written in 1978-1979. Inscribed. Illustrated by Les Bell and Marcia Huyette. Light brown wraps,.
fine
[Book #8231]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
19.
|
Hartley, Marsden.
Androscoggin.
no.
Portland, Me.:
Falmouth Publishing House
1940.
Scarce book by noted artist. Blue boards with blue label on front cover and spine. Covers and spine spotted and bumped at corners and top and bottom; bokshop label on first end page; interior very good.
good
[Book #8225]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
20.
|
Hawker, Robert Stephen.
The Poetical Works of Robert Stephen Hawker.
London or NY:
C. Kegan Paul
1879.
This edition was collected and arranged by J. G. Godwin, and includes his prefatory notice. (xvii) 351 pages. Blue boards with gilt title. the spine is worn on edges, bumped at top and bottom as are corners, hinges starting.
fair-good
[Book #8188]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
21.
|
Henley, William Ernest.
Poems.
NY:
Scribner's
1916.
15th impression of title first published in 1898. Frontispiece illustration of sculptured bust, presumably of Henley. Green boards with gilt decoration and title on front and title on spine, teg, minor bumps to spine and corners. Owner's name in ink.
fine
[Book #8221]
Price: $7.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
22.
|
Hunter, Irene, ed.
American Mystical Verse.
NY:
D. Appleton
1925.
An anthology edited by Irene Hunter with preface by Zona Gale. Green boards with gilt title and decoration, faded purple dj with a few tears, (xxIII) 309 pages plus ads.
fine / very good
[Book #8192]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
23.
|
Johnson, Lionel.
Poetical Works of Lionel Johnson.
NY:
Macmillan
1915.
No indication of editor. Blue boards with bumps to spine and corners, 3 photos; owner's name in ink.
very good
[Book #8223]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
24.
|
Labe, Louise.
Sonnets.
Austin, Texas:
University of Texas Press
1972.
A 107 page collection of the poems of Louise Labe, translations by Graham Dunstan Martin with intorduction and commentary by Peter Sharratt. There is commentary on each sonnet. #7 of Edinburgh Bilingual Library. Blue boards with slight marks, corner bumps - silver title on spine is upside down from normal. Tight copy with remainder mark.
Good
[Book #8485]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
25.
|
Lowell, Amy.
Can Grande's Castle.
NY:
MacMillan
1919.
Gray boards with red spine, white title label with some marks, owner's name in ink, (xvII) 232 pages plus ads. 3rd printing. Quechee.
fine
[Book #8191]
Price: $7.50 Ask a Question
Item Details
|
|
|
|
Next 10
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |