Peter Keyes - Oxbow Books
Home | Login | Create Account | View Cart/Checkout   

Today is September 6, 2010

 
Inventory
FEATURED ITEMS
SEARCH TITLES
BROWSE TITLES
VERMONT BOOKS
POSTCARDS
EPHEMERA
Store Info
ABOUT US
LINKS
CONTACT INFO
TERMS OF SALE
View Featured Titles
 
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "fiction"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 30)
Results per page:
1.

Ackroyd, Peter. Chatterton. NY: Grove Press 1988. 1st American edition with both book near fine. DJ unclipped, spine has faded. near fine / very good
[Book #8322]       Price: $5.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
2.

Alberts, Laurie. The Price of Land in Shelby. Hanover: University Press of New England 1997. 1st ed. 2nd printing of paperback edition. Set in the fictional town of Shelby, Vermont. Owner's name in ink. very good
[Book #8203]       Price: $5.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
3.

Alcorn, Alfred. The Pull of the Earth. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1985. a near fine unread copy with a Houghton-Mifflin bookcard (postcard) included. near fine / near fine
[Book #8320]       Price: $5.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
4.

Aldiss, Brian. The Hand-Reared Boy. NY: McCall 1970. 1st American edition, near fine copy with some marking to dj and owner's signature in pencil on first free end page. fine / very good
[Book #8321]       Price: $14.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
5.

Alexie, Sherman. The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven. NY: Atlantic Monthly 1993. A near fine copy in dj which has faded on spine. Probably unread. near fine / very good
[Book #8323]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
6.

Alexie, Sherman. Reservation Blues. NY: Atlantic Monthly 1995. A near fine copy in unclipped fine dj. Probably unread. near fine / near fine
[Book #8324]       Price: $8.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
7.

Alther, Lisa. Five Minutes in Heaven. NY: Dutton 1995. Advanced Review copy with publisher's letter to book review editor. This novel "weaves together strands in the life of a woman named Jude: the early loss of her mother; her sensual relationship with a childhood girlfriend; the blossoming of intimacy with a young gay man who is murdered in the brutal aftermath of the Stonewall riots...". fine
[Book #8202]       Price: $15.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
8.

Amis, Kingsley. Difficulties With Girls. NY: Summit Books 1988. A near fine copy in unclipped dj. A satirical romp throught the 60's. 1st American ed. near fine / near fine
[Book #8325]       Price: $5.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
9.

Barker, Pat. Border Crossing. NY: farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001. An uncorrected proof of Booker Prize winning author. Very good condition with top and bottom of spine tears. Set in north of England - about a psychiatrist who rescues a man from drowning, then realizes he had testified wrongly against the same man in a trial. very good
[Book #8395]       Price: $7.50   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
10.

Cameron, Margaret. THE CAT AND THE CANARY. New York: Harper and Brothers 1908. Decorated, illustrated cloth over boards, 62 pages with top edges gilt.. 6 illustrations by W.D. Stevens, Each page text is set in middle of illustrated forest. Nice decorated front cover. Some sort of mystery story. Spine ends and edges are worn, as are edges and corners but generally in good condition. good / none
[Book #8496]       Price: $15.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
11.

Couver, Alice Ross. ADVENTURE ON A HILL TOP. New York: Dodd, Mead 1939. The story of a girl who wanted to write. Colver wrote books for young girls. This story is set in New England with a house on a hill top. Blue binding with dj having view of house on hill top. Illustrated by Charlotte Lockwood, the subject of story. good / DJ
[Book #8495]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
12.

Delbanco, Nicholas. Sherbrookes. NY: William Morrow 1978. A novel set in Vermont, Nice pictorial dj, some spottiing to boards and fading to top of boards and small bump to center of rear board. Overall, very good condition. very good / fine
[Book #8216]       Price: $6.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
13.

Dostoevsky, Feodor. MEMOIRS FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD. very good. NY: Oxford 1956. 1st of this Oxford Press edition, The Readers' Subscription. Black covers, gilt title on spine, decorated DJ. The story is a thinly disguised of years Dostoevsky spent in prison. Both book and DJ in very good condition. very good / very good
[Book #8459]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
14.

da Vinci. The Fables. Vincent Torre The Ink-Well Press 1953. #32 of 50 published at the Ink Well Press. Blue covers, faded at spine and edges and frayed at front edges, White label pasted on front. 50 pages printed on Garamond Text paper, Caslon type, wood cut illustrations, including on covers. good
[Book #8354]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
15.

Fenger, Frederic A. The Golden Parrot. Boston: Riverside Press 1921. The Story of two men searching for treasure in the Virgin Islands. Ilustrations by Harold Cue. Yellow boards with black image and lettering. 271 pages plus glossary-3 pages. Condition- fair-good. Covers are soiled and have some ink spots; previous owner's name in ink on inside cover; interior good. No DJ. fair-good
[Book #8361]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
16.

Ferber, Edna. ROAST BEEF MEDIUM. NY: Frederick Stokes 1913. a fair-good copy with spine faded, corner bumps, spine ends rubbed, 296 pages. James Montgomery Flagg illustrations. Interior very good. fair-good
[Book #8423]       Price: $10.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
17.

Field, Peter. GUNS ROARING WEST. NY: JEFFERSON HOUSE 1953. This is a Powder Valley Western. Peter Field is a pen name, possibly actually written by Lucien Emerson because this came from his sister's home in Groton, Vermont, and he did write Peter Field westerns. Tan boards with colorful dj, both in good condition, thought DJ has edge wear. 216 pages PLEASE NOTE - I HAVE ABOUT 30 PETER FIELD BOOKS. IF INTERESTED, CONTACT ME. good / good
[Book #8497]       Price: $12.50   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
18.

Goodman, Allegra. THE FAMILY MARKOWITZ. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1996. A novel describing 3 generations of the Markowitz family in US. Fine condition with fine DJ. Binding is mostly light blue with light spine. Mylar protected. Unread. 1st edition stated. fine / Fine
[Book #8494]       Price: $10.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
19.

Hatch, Richard W. The Curious Lobster. NY: Harcourt, Brace 1937. A tale of a lobster, a bear and a badger. Illustrated by Marion Freeman Wakeman. Blue green boards, very slight shelf wear, 248pp, dj frayed but very bright. very good / good
[Book #8326]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
20.

Haynes, Melinda. MOTHER OF PEARL. fine. NY: Hyperion 1999. This is a signed edition with the signature on a plate pasted on the first end page, It is a 1st novel set in Mississippi. Reddish-brown cloth covers with DJ, both in fine condition. fine / fine
[Book #8413]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
21.

Hendry, F. C. (Shalimar). The Yomah - And After. New York: Henry Holt ?. A sea faring tale. This copy says "Authorized edition" but no date. Ex-lib with library name on last free end page and dates stamped. Spine faded and foxed; corners bumped; interior good. No DJ. fair
[Book #8362]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
22.

Hinman, Wilbur F. Corporal Si Klegg. yes. Cleveland, Ohio: N. G. Hamilton 1892. Red boards with gilt and black decoration on front cover and spine; 706 pages. Hinges loose but intact, corners bumped and cloth worn through, top and bottom of spine frayed. 193 illustrations by George Coffin. Hinman served with the 65th Ohio Veteran Volunteer Infantry. good
[Book #8287]       Price: $65.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
23.

Hutchinson, R. C. THE ANSWERING GLORY. New York: Farrar and Rinehart 1932. I believe 1st US edition. Novel about a woman missionary, rescued when sick off African coast, but apparently returned to her saving work. On cover, "- a novel that reveals the nobility of the human spirit" Blue boards with gilt title on and author's name on front cover and spine. The end pages have some discoloring, but interior is good. DJ has illustrations and is in good condition with very minor edge wear. good / good
[Book #8501]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
24.

Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott. THE NAULAKHA - A Story of West and East. New York: Macmillan 1892. 379 page novel with ads in back. Probable 1st American edition. Brown covers with gilt lettering. The covers are almost detached and the spine has a tear about half way down from top. Edge and shelf wear. Interior clean. poor-fair
[Book #8433]       Price: $15.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart
25.

Lewis, Sinclair. IT CAN'T HAPPEN HERE. poor. NY: Doubleday, Doran 1935. This novel addresses the issue of whether the Huey Long "empire" could happen in Vermont. Black covers with decoration on front and gilt titles. DJ is present but significant tears. Foxing to top and bottom edges and discoloring to inside or each cover and end pages. Slightly askew. Good condition. Signed on front end page. 1st edition. good / poor
[Book #8441]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question   Item Details

Add to Cart


Next 5
Copyright ©2006-2010 Oxbow Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory | FS